The current position: Home page
> Provincial Government > Government leadership > Zhao Shiyong
Vice Governor Zhao Shiyong
updated on:2020-01-10 15:19


Curriculun Vitae

Zhao Shiyong, male, Han ethnicity, was born in May 1966 in Yingshan, Sichuan Province. He is a senior agronomist with an on-job postgraduate diploma and a PhD degree in Agronomy. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in October, 1988, started his career in July, 1990 and is currently Vice Governor of Jiangsu and a member of the Leading CPC Members Group of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government. 

1986.09—1990.07    Student majoring in Agronomy at the Department of Agronomy, Southwest Agricultural University

1990.07—1996.12   Staff Member of the Division of Technology Quality and Education, Sichuan Provincial Department of Agriculture and Husbandry

1996.12—2000.08  Deputy Director of the Division of Technology Quality and Education, Sichuan Provincial Department of Agriculture (Sept.-Dec., 1998: partook in the 31st Director-level Official Workshop at the Party School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee)  

2000.08—2004.10   Director of the Division of Technology Quality and Education, Sichuan Provincial Department of Agriculture (Sept. 1999-July 2003: completed on-job postgraduate study in Crop Genetics and Breeding at the Corn Institute of Agriculture School of Sichuan University of Agriculture, and obtained a PhD in Agronomy)

2004.10—2007.08  Chief Agronomist of Sichuan Provincial Department of Agriculture (Oct. 2005-Apr. 2006: participated in an internship program at Minnesota Department of Agriculture)

2007.08—2008.08   Deputy Director-General of Sichuan Provincial Department of Agriculture

2008.08—2010.11   Member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Committee of Liangshan Yi Autonomous Prefecture, and Executive Vice Mayor of Liangshan Yi Autonomous Prefecture, Sichuan

2010.11—2014.03  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Committee of Liangshan Yi Autonomous Prefecture, Sichuan (Nov. 2011-Apr. 2013: served concurrently as Secretary of the CPC Xichang Municipal Committee)

2014.03—2014.04   Deputy Secretary of the CPC Suining Municipal Committee, Sichuan

2014.04—2014.08  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Suining Municipal Committee and Acting Mayor of Suining City, Sichuan

2014.08—2016.06  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Suining Municipal Committee and Mayor of Suining City, Sichuan

2016.06—2018.05   Secretary of the CPC Suining Municipal Committee and Mayor of Suining, Sichuan (Sept. 2017- Jan. 2018: attended the Workshop of Young and Middle-aged Officials at the Party School of the CPC Central Committee)

2018.05—2019.12    Secretary of the CPC Deyang Municipal Committee, Sichuan

2019.12—2020.01   Member of the Leading CPC Members Group of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government

2020.01—         Vice Governor of Jiangsu, and Member of the Leading CPC Members Group of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government

Delegate to the 19th CPC National Congress, and deputy to the 12th National People’s Congress and the 13th Jiangsu Provincial People’s Congress

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统