The current position: Home page
> Provincial Government > Government leadership > Wang Jiang
Vice Governor Wang Jiang
updated on:2018-12-14 16:12


Scope of Authority

He is responsible for the work on education, culture, tourism, cultural heritage, state-owned assets management, financial affairs, and radio and television.

He is in charge of the provincial Department of Education, the provincial Department of Culture and Tourism (the provincial Cultural Heritage Administration), the State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the provincial people’s government, the provincial Radio and Television Administration, and the provincial Local Financial Supervision Administration (the Financial Affairs Office of the provincial people’s government).

He coordinates work with the provincial Federation of Literary and Art Circles, the provincial Writers’ Association, the provincial Academy of Social Sciences, and the provincial Federation of Social Science Circles; Nanjing Branch of the People’s Bank of China, the Preparatory Group for Jiangsu Office of China Banking and Insurance Regulatory Commission, and Jiangsu Office of China Securities Regulatory Commission.


Curriculun Vitae

Mr. Wang Jiang, male, Han ethnic, was born in Rushan, Shandong Province, in July 1963. He is a researcher with an on-job postgraduate diploma and a doctor’s degree in economics. He joined the Communist Party of China in December 1983 and began to work in July 1984.He is now Vice Governor of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government, and Member of the Leading Group of the CPC Committee of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government.

September 1980

College student majoring in finance at the Department of Finance of Shandong College of Finance and Economics.

July 1984

Teaching Assistant at the Teaching and Research Office of Finance of Shandong College of Finance and Economics.

(September 1986—June 1987 Trainee of the Training Class for Teaching Assistants in the Postgraduate Faculty of Shaanxi College of Finance and Economics.)

September 1988

Deputy Director/ Director and Lecturer at the Teaching and Research Office of Finance of Shandong College of Finance and Economics.

May 1992

Sub-dean and Associate Professor of the Department of Finance of Shandong College of Finance and Economics.

(August 1995—September 1996)Senior Visiting Scholar at the School of Economics of Xiamen University.

September 1996—June 1999

A sponsored full-time doctoral candidate majoring in finance at the Department of Finance of Xiamen University and having received a doctor’s degree in economics.

June 1999

Deputy Director for Credit Risk Management of Shandong Branch of China Construction Bank.

September 2000

President of Dezhou Branch of Shandong Province of China Construction Bank, and Secretary of the CPC Committee of the bank.

September 2002

Vice President of Shandong Branch of China Construction Bank, and Member of the CPC Committee of the bank.

January 2007

Vice President of Shandong Branch of China Construction Bank, and Deputy Secretary of the CPC Committee of the bank.

July 2007

Major Executive of Hubei Branch of China Construction Bank.

September 2007

President of Hubei Branch of China Construction Bank, and Secretary of the CPC Committee of the bank

(April 2004—October 2008

Post-doctor at the Postdoctoral Research Center for Practical Economics of Liaoning University.)

February 2011

Major Executive of Shanghai Branch of China Construction Bank.

March 2011

President of Shanghai Branch of China Construction Bank, and Secretary of the CPC Committee of the bank.

March 2015

Vice President of the Bank of Communications, and Member of the CPC Committee of the bank.

July 2017

Vice Governor and member of the Leading Party Members’ Group of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government.

Deputy to the 13th Jiangsu Provincial People’s Congress.

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统