The current position: Home page
> Provincial Government > Government leadership > Miao Ruilin
Vice Governor Miao Ruilin
updated on:2018-02-02 09:03


Scope of Authority

He is responsible for the work on civil affairs, environmental protection, pollution prevention and control of the Taihu Lake, agriculture and rural economy, water resources, ocean, forestry, poverty relief, and emergency response management.

He is in charge of the provincial Department of Civil Affairs, the provincial Department of Environmental Protection, the provincial Agricultural Commission, the provincial Department of Water Resources, the provincial Administration of Grain, the provincial Department of Ocean and Fisheries, the provincial Bureau of Forestry, the provincial Office of Taihu Lake, and the provincial Academy of Agricultural Sciences.

He coordinates work with the provincial Supply and Marketing General Cooperative, and the provincial Disabled Persons’ Association; the provincial Earthquake Bureau, and the provincial Meteorological Service; the PLA stationed in Jiangsu.


Curriculun Vitae

Miao Ruilin, male, Han ethnicity, was born in November 1964 and is from Rudong, Jiangsu province. He began his first job in July 1984 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in March 1984. Miao has a doctorate in management and is a senior agronomist.Miao is currently Vice Governor of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government and a member of its Leading Party Members Group.

January 2018-    

Vice Governor of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government and a member of its Leading Party Members Group

May 2016-January 2018  

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee, Mayor of Nanjing and Head of the Administrative Committee of Nanjing Jiangbei New Area

January 2014-May 2016

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee and Mayor of Nanjing

December 2013-January 2014

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee and Acting Mayor of Nanjing

January 2013-December 2013

Vice Governor of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government and a member of its Leading Party Members Group

January 2012-January 2013

Secretary of the CPC Suqian Municipal Committee and Chairperson of the Standing Committee of Suqian Municipal People’s Congress

May 2011-January 2012

Secretary of the CPC Suqian Municipal Committee

April 2011-May 2011

Secretary of the CPC Suqian Municipal Committee and Mayor of Suqian

January 2007-April 2011

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Suqian Municipal Committee and Mayor of Suqian

April 2006-January 2007

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Suqian Municipal Committee and Acting Mayor of Suqian

March 2004-April 2006

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Suqian Municipal Committee and Executive Vice Mayor of Suqian

June 2001-March 2004

Director General and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of Jiangsu Agricultural Resources Development Administration

June 2000-June 2001

Deputy Director General and Deputy Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of Jiangsu Agricultural Resources Development Administration

June 1997-June 2000

Deputy Director General and member of the Leading Party Members Group of Jiangsu Agricultural Resources Development Administration

March 1996-June 1997

Director, Division of Agricultural Resources Development, Jiangsu Agricultural Resources Development Administration

January 1991-March 1996

Director, Division of Comprehensive Resources Development and Management, Jiangsu Agricultural Resources Development Administration

August 1990-January 1991

Deputy Director, Agricultural Bureau, Jiangsu Provincial Department of Agriculture and Forestry

September 1989-August 1990

Section Chief, Section of General Affairs, Agricultural Bureau, Jiangsu Provincial Department of Agriculture and Forestry

May 1987-September 1989

Deputy Section Chief, Section of General Affairs, Agricultural Bureau, Jiangsu Provincial Department of Agriculture and Forestry

July 1984-May 1987

Staff, Section of General Affairs, Agricultural Bureau, Jiangsu Provincial Department of Agriculture and Forestry

September 1980-July 1984

Student, Department of Agronomy, Jiangsu Agronomy College

Miao is a delegate to the 18th CPC National Congress, a delegate to the 11th and 12th National People’s Congress, a member of the 13th CPC Jiangsu Provincial Committee, and a delegate to the 12th and 13th Jiangsu Provincial People’s Congress.

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统